New York's Sexual
[…] d. Blood sample should be in gray-top tube.
3. TESTING:
a. Have laboratory protocol in place.
b. In NYC, sample is first sent to the Office
of the Chief Medical Examiner’s Toxicology Lab for general
screening. Only upon the consent of the DA’s Office is the
specimen subsequently sent to a private laboratory, National
Medical Services in Pennsylvania for GHB and other "date rape
drug" testing. It costs the DA’s office $350 for each test
performed by the private laboratory.
NEW DATE RAPE PROVISIONS
RAPE 3° & SODOMY 3°: SARA creates a
new crime in Penal Law §130.25, and Penal Law §130.40. "He
or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without
such person's consent where such lack of consent is by
reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent."
Parallel change in Sodomy. (E Felonies)
"SOME FACTOR OTHER THAN INCAPACITY TO
CONSENT": e.g. NOT: -- less than 17; or mentally
disabled; or mentally incapacitated; or physically helpless; or
committed to the custody of state or local corrections where actor