New York's Sexual
[…] such person's consent where such lack of consent is by
reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent."
Parallel change in Sodomy. (E Felonies)
"SOME FACTOR OTHER THAN INCAPACITY TO
CONSENT": e.g. NOT: -- less than 17; or mentally
disabled; or mentally incapacitated; or physically helpless; or
committed to the custody of state or local corrections where actor
is any employee; or committed to or placed with office of children
and family services where actor is an employee; or a client or
patient where actor is a health care provider.
NEW
DEFINITION OF "LACK OF CONSENT":
Penal Law §130.05(2) provides: "in addition to forcible
compulsion, circumstances under which at the time of the act of
intercourse, the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not
consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the
actor's situation would have understood such person's words and
acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the
circumstances."
NOT LESSER INCLUDED OF RAPE 1°
OR SODOMY 1°: Under the new Act, Rape 3° and Sodomy 3° are
not a lesser included offense of Rape 1° or Sodomy 1° or any other
offense. (C.P.L.§300.50(6)) As an exception to this rule, Rape 3°
or Sodomy 3° MAY be submitted as a lesser included when a)