Know the Law: Sexual Assault
[…] d. Blood sample should be in gray-top tube.

 

3. TESTING:

a. Have laboratory protocol in place.

b. In NYC, sample is first sent to the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner’s Toxicology Lab for general screening. Only upon the consent of the DA’s Office is the specimen subsequently sent to a private laboratory, National Medical Services in Pennsylvania for GHB and other "date rape drug" testing. It costs the DA’s office $350 for each test performed by the private laboratory.

 

NEW DATE RAPE PROVISIONS

 

RAPE 3° & SODOMY 3°: SARA creates a new crime in Penal Law §130.25, and Penal Law §130.40. "He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent." Parallel change in Sodomy. (E Felonies)

 

"SOME FACTOR OTHER THAN INCAPACITY TO CONSENT": e.g.