Know the Law: Sexual Assault
[…] Parallel change in Sodomy. (E Felonies)

 

"SOME FACTOR OTHER THAN INCAPACITY TO CONSENT": e.g. NOT: -- less than 17; or mentally disabled; or mentally incapacitated; or physically helpless; or committed to the custody of state or local corrections where actor is any employee; or committed to or placed with office of children and family services where actor is an employee; or a client or patient where actor is a health care provider.

 

NEW DEFINITION OF "LACK OF CONSENT": Penal Law §130.05(2) provides: "in addition to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which at the time of the act of intercourse, the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances."

 

NOT LESSER INCLUDED OF RAPE 1° OR SODOMY 1°: Under the new Act, Rape 3° and Sodomy 3° are not a lesser included offense of Rape 1° or Sodomy 1° or any other offense.